RV TowCalc

Can a Ford Maverick Tow a Travel Trailer?

Ford's 2025 Maverick towing guide sets a trailer frontal area cap of 40 square feet on any truck with the 4K Tow Package, and 29 square feet without it. A 7-foot-wide travel trailer with 8 feet of overall height projects about 56. The truck is rated 4,000 lb and the trailer that rating was written for is 3,200 lb and shaped like a pop-up.

Nobody quotes the square footage in a dealer conversation, which is how people end up towing a 3,400 lb trailer that the truck pulls without complaint and that Ford's own document says is outside the limit. The weight ratings are the easy half of this question.

The Short Answer

A Maverick tows a 2,800 to 3,200 lb folding camper comfortably, and that is a real camping setup rather than a compromise. Reaching 4,000 lb requires all-wheel drive and option 53Q, puts the truck on an 8,130 lb gross combined limit, and leaves 400 lb of tongue capacity, which is exactly 10 percent of the advertised number. A full-height travel trailer fails on frontal area before it fails on weight. Buy a pop-up, an A-frame, or a teardrop, and treat anything with an 8-foot wall as a different truck's job.

Two Ratings, One Option Box Between Them

Ford prints one chart for the Maverick and it has three lines per engine. The 2,000 lb truck and the 4,000 lb truck share a block, a transmission, and a badge. What separates them is the gross combined weight rating, which jumps from roughly 6,100 lb to 8,130 lb when the equipment is right, and the equipment is listed in the required equipment note directly under the chart.

EngineAxleGCWRFWD trailerAWD trailerAWD with 53Q
2.5L I4 Hybrid3.376,090 lb2,000 lb2,000 lb4,000 lb with 53Q
2.0L EcoBoost I43.816,130 lb2,000 lb2,000 lb4,000 lb with 53Q

Figures from the 2025 Ford Maverick trailer towing selector, SAE J2807 method. The GCWR column shows the FWD and AWD baseline; the 53Q line moves to 8,130 lb on EcoBoost and 8,315 lb on hybrid.

Read the required equipment note closely, because it is a warranty statement rather than a suggestion. Ford requires the 2K hitch receiver, option 60B, for trailers up to 2,000 lb, and the 4K Tow Package, option 53Q, for anything above that, then adds that the new vehicle limited warranty may be voided if you tow without them. A base Maverick with an aftermarket receiver bolted on by a previous owner has the hardware and not the coverage.

What 53Q actually contains is worth reading once. Ford's own package chart lists eleven lines, and five of them are marked S for standard equipment rather than package content: tow/haul mode, trailer sway control, and the camera and assist features. The package's real contribution is the 4-pin and 7-pin connector, the receiver, an auxiliary transmission oil cooler, a radiator upgrade on the gas engine, a stronger cooling fan, and the integrated trailer brake controller. If you are building a used truck up instead of buying one built, the tow package breakdown covers which of those pieces can be added afterward and which cannot.

Forty Square Feet Is the Number Nobody Quotes

Frontal area is the projected silhouette of the trailer as it meets the air, and Ford is one of the few makers that publishes a cap for it. On the Maverick the cap is 29 square feet without 53Q and 40 square feet with it, and the guide warns that exceeding it may significantly reduce the performance of the towing vehicle. Forty square feet is smaller than it sounds.

Work it backwards. A box 8 feet wide and 5 feet tall is 40 square feet. A travel trailer 7 feet wide with an 8-foot overall height, which is ordinary for anything with a roof air conditioner and a walkable interior, is 56. The cap is not a rounding error on a full-height trailer. It is a category exclusion.

Trailer typeTypical grossFrontal areaTongue at 13%Verdict
Teardrop, 5 by 8 ft1,800 lb26 sq ft234 lbFits a 2K truck
Pop-up, closed2,200 lb28 sq ft286 lbFits, needs 53Q above 2,000 lb
A-frame folding camper2,800 lb32 sq ft364 lbThe sweet spot for this truck
6 by 12 enclosed cargo3,000 lb36 sq ft390 lbInside both limits by a hair
16 ft travel trailer, 7 ft wide3,400 lb56 sq ft442 lbOver on area and on tongue
19 ft travel trailer, 8 ft wide4,200 lb64 sq ft546 lbFar past every limit at once

Frontal area is width times overall height, roof air conditioner included. Tongue at 13 percent of gross, the middle of the recommended 10 to 15 percent band. Both columns have to pass, and on this truck the area column fails first.

That ordering matters when you are standing on a lot. A salesperson will happily point out that a 3,400 lb trailer is 600 lb under the rating, and be arithmetically correct. The same trailer is 16 square feet over the area limit, needs 442 lb of tongue against a 400 lb cap, and was never in the envelope. The towing capacity calculator runs the weight side of that comparison with your own numbers.

Wheelbase gives you a second, looser ceiling. The Maverick measures 121.1 inches between the axles, and the common rule of 20 feet of trailer for the first 110 inches plus 1 foot per additional 4 inches lands near 22 feet. The area cap bites long before the length rule does, which is why the wheelbase and trailer length guide is a sanity check here rather than the deciding factor.

The Tongue Cap Sets the Weight, the GCWR Sets the Trip

Ford's hitch capacity chart for the Maverick lists a weight-carrying trailer capacity of 4,000 lb and a maximum tongue load of 400 lb. Those two numbers divide to 10 percent, the bottom of the range where a travel trailer tracks straight. Every pound of tongue you remove to stay under 400 buys back sway margin at the same time, so the cap is not purely a restriction.

The useful inversion is this: divide 400 by 0.13 and you get 3,077 lb. That is the heaviest trailer that can carry a mid-band tongue weight on this hitch. Load a 3,500 lb trailer to 13 percent and you need 455 lb, which the truck does not have. Load it to 11 percent to squeeze under the cap and you are towing at the edge of the stability band with a short-wheelbase truck and a tall box behind you.

Gross combined weight is the quieter trap. An EcoBoost AWD SuperCrew 4K build has 8,130 lb to work with, and the truck itself accounts for about 3,700 lb of that before anyone sits down. Two adults and 150 lb of gear put the loaded truck near 4,190 lb, which leaves the numbers below.

Trailer grossLoaded truckCombinedMargin against 8,130 lb
3,000 lb4,190 lb7,190 lb940 lb
3,500 lb4,190 lb7,690 lb440 lb
4,000 lb4,190 lb8,190 lb60 lb over

Curb weight about 3,700 lb, two adults at 170 lb, 150 lb of gear in the cab and bed. The 4,000 lb row is the one worth staring at: the rating and the GCWR cannot both be used on the same trip. The GCWR calculator runs it with your own loading.

A 4,000 lb trailer behind a Maverick therefore requires a driver who weighs nothing and brings no passengers. That is what a 4,000 lb rating with an 8,130 lb combined limit means in practice, and it is the same arithmetic you will find on any midsize truck. The rating is a claim about one ideal configuration.

Payload, Brakes, and Five Checks Before You Hook Up

Payload is the number that quietly decides family trips. Ford publishes a 1,500 lb maximum for the Maverick, and the door jamb sticker on a specific truck is what governs it: all-wheel drive, the 4K package, and Lariat trim each take some of that back. Even at the full 1,500 lb, the tongue load and the people come out of the same bucket.

LoadPayloadPeople and gearTongueLeft
4K EcoBoost AWD, two adults1,500 lb340 lb390 lb770 lb
4K EcoBoost AWD, two adults and gear1,500 lb540 lb390 lb570 lb
4K EcoBoost AWD, family of four1,500 lb680 lb390 lb430 lb
4K EcoBoost AWD, four adults, 3,500 lb trailer1,500 lb680 lb455 lb365 lb

Adults at 170 lb, children at 90 lb, tongue computed at 13 percent of a 3,000 lb trailer for the first three rows and a 3,500 lb trailer for the last. The payload calculator and the tongue weight guide cover the loading moves that buy back margin without changing trailers.

Payload is comfortable on this truck, which is the pleasant surprise. The 4K package includes an integrated trailer brake controller, and the seven-pin connector is part of the package rather than an add-on, so a properly ordered Maverick arrives ready to run electric trailer brakes. Buy one without 53Q and you inherit a four-pin plug, no controller, and a 2,000 lb rating you cannot lift with aftermarket parts. The brake controller setup guide covers gain adjustment for the trailers that do fit.

Five checks settle it, and each one can end the process before you spend money on a trailer.

  1. 1

    Read the window sticker for 53Q

    Not the receiver, not the seven-pin plug. Option code 53Q is what puts the truck on the 4,000 lb row, and a dealer can reprint the sticker from the VIN.

  2. 2

    Measure the trailer front

    Width times overall height, including the roof air conditioner. Forty square feet is the cap with 53Q; anything above it is outside Ford's published limit no matter what the trailer weighs.

  3. 3

    Divide the gross weight by 0.13

    That gives the tongue weight at the middle of the stable band. If the answer is over 400 lb, the trailer is too heavy for this hitch, and moving cargo is the only fix that does not involve a different truck.

  4. 4

    Add the truck, the people, and the trailer

    The total has to stay under 8,130 lb on an EcoBoost 4K build. A 4,000 lb trailer leaves about 430 lb for people and gear, which is where the headline rating quietly stops being usable.

  5. 5

    Weigh it loaded

    Three passes at a CAT scale: truck alone, truck loaded for the trip, then the combination. The steer axle reading tells you whether the tongue load is lifting weight off the front tires.

Run the Numbers Before the Deal

Payload, tongue weight, and gross combined weight decide what a Maverick can pull. Free, independent, no sign-up.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a Ford Maverick tow a travel trailer?

Yes, but the honest ceiling is a folding camper rather than a full-height trailer. Ford rates the truck at 4,000 lb with all-wheel drive and the 4K Tow Package, and the same guide caps trailer frontal area at 40 square feet with that package. A 7-foot-wide trailer with 8 feet of overall height projects roughly 56 square feet, so it exceeds the limit at 3,400 lb even though the scale says the truck can pull it.

How much can a Ford Maverick tow without the 4K package?

Two thousand pounds, and the frontal area cap drops to 29 square feet. Ford's guide requires the 2K hitch receiver, option 60B, for anything up to that weight, and states the new vehicle warranty may be voided if you tow without the required equipment. Twenty-nine square feet is a 5-foot-wide, 6-foot-tall box once you allow for fenders, which leaves teardrops and small utility trailers.

Can the Maverick hybrid tow 4,000 lb?

Only from 2025 on, and only in all-wheel drive. Through 2024 the 2.5L hybrid was front-wheel drive only and capped at 2,000 lb. Ford added hybrid all-wheel drive for 2025 and opened the 4K Tow Package to it, which put the hybrid on the 8,315 lb GCWR line and the 4,000 lb rating. The front-wheel-drive hybrid stays at 2,000 lb in every model year.

What is the tongue weight limit on a Ford Maverick?

Four hundred pounds with the 4K receiver and 200 lb with the 2K receiver. Ford prints both figures on the hitch capacity chart, and 400 is exactly 10 percent of 4,000, the floor of the stable towing band. Load a trailer to 13 percent and the cap runs out at 3,077 lb of trailer, which is well under the advertised rating and the number to shop with.

Do I need a weight distribution hitch on a Maverick?

Ford's guide lists the Maverick receiver as a weight-carrying rating of 4,000 lb with a 400 lb tongue load and prints no weight-distributing column, unlike the F-150 chart. Whether a specific aftermarket receiver accepts bars is a question for the hitch manufacturer. Neither answer moves the 400 lb cap or the 40 square foot frontal limit, because both come from the vehicle rather than the hardware.

Recommended Towing Safety Gear

Essential safety equipment for confident towing. We may earn a commission when you shop through these links.

Disclosure: We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites. All links go to Amazon search results, so current prices and availability are shown by Amazon at the time of viewing and may change.

Sources & References